Banbury & District Vintage Ploughing Society



                                          PLOUGHING MATCH RESULTS 2019
                                                              MIDDLE ASTON    17/11/19
                                                           WARRINER SCHOOL     29/09/19
                                                1ST                             2ND                             3RD                        

             MOUNTED               N. Stroud             D. Hemmings         S. Hitchman

             TRAILED                    J. Goss                 T. Hogg                   ------

            HORTICULURAL        N. Dodd              C. Dodd                  J. Kitchen

              FERGUSON                P. Partridge          R. Williams           B. Allen 

             CLASSIC                      A. Harris                S. Phipps               -------      

                                                           STRATFORD  UPON AVON    13/01/19
                                                 PLOUGHING MATCH RESULTS 2018
                                                                 KINGHAM   18/11/18
                                                                      AYNHO 28/10/18
                                                WARRINER SCHOOL MATCH     7/10/18

                                                       1ST                             2ND                             3RD                        

             MOUNTED                  D. Hemmings         J. Snape                 D. Smith

             TRAILED                     D. Parker             R. Seidel                    J. Paul

            HORTICULURAL         P. Shirley            B. Waite                C. Dodd

              FERGUSON  1            K. Brooks             R. Williams            -------                             (on grass)

               FERGUSON  2             W. Cork             T. Patterson            R. Cook                        (on stubble)

                                                         MIDDLE BARTON    12/08/18

                                 BRUERN     24/3/18

                                      1st                      2nd                      3rd  

 TRAILED               M. Cherry          G. Clifton            R. Seidel
 MOUNTED            D. Franklin        P. Partridge        M. Franklin
 CLASSIC              H. Hoyle            M. Laight            J. Butlin
 FERGUSON         A. Drinkwater    W. Corke            J. Payne
 HORTIC.               S. Watts             B. Forster          C. Dodd

 HI CUT                  P. Shirley            D. Williams       G. Soule

                                 BROUGHTON      18/2/18
                                      1st                      2nd                      3rd  

 TRAILED               M. Yeates             J. Paul             G. Clifton
 MOUNTED           P. Partridge          N. Stroud         D. Franklin    
 CLASSIC              D. Hemmings       C. Bird               H. Hoyle   
 FERGUSON         B. Humphrey       C. Huck            R. Edward
 HORTIC.               G. Soule             S. Watts             A. Hett

                                   STRATFORD       14/1/18
                                      1st                     2nd                      3rd  

 TRAILED               M. Cherry           M. Taylor            B. Green
 MOUNTED            D. Franklin         M. Franklin         B. Gibbs
 CLASSIC               N. Pantry           J. Cole                H. Hoyle   
 FERGUSON         R. Ingram           A. Drinkwater       C. Huck 
 HORTIC.               G. Soule             B. Forster            A. Hett

                                                 PLOUGHING MATCH RESULTS 2017

                                    KINGHAM          19/11/17                      
                                      1st                        2nd                      3rd  

 TRAILED               M. Cherry           D. Allen                G. Clifton
 MOUNTED            D. Franklin          P. Partridge        M. Franklin  
 CLASSIC               H. Hoyle              C. Bird               N. Pantry
 FERGUSON         J. Kitchen            C. Huck              T. Patterson
 HORTIC.               G. Soule             B. Forster           B. Reynolds  

                                          AYNHO         29/10/17                      
                                      1st                        2nd                      3rd  

 TRAILED               J. Paul                G.Clifton               H. Prince
 MOUNTED            M. Franklin          T. Bird                 R. Gibbins
 CLASSIC               R. Ball             C. Roberts             O. Turner
 FERGUSON         W. Corke           J. Payne              T. Patterson
 HORTIC.               G. Soule           C. Dodd                B. Forster  

                                      Qualifier:-

 TRAILED               S. Taylor             D. Parker             A. Salt
 MOUNTED            J Hewes             A. Davies             N. Stroud   
 CLASSIC               H. Hoyle             C. Bird               S. Gawthrop
Best young ploughman                     C.Bass

                                                         WARRINER SCHOOL MATCH     1/10/17

                                                      
1st                                  2nd                                 3rd    

               TRAILED
               
        J.Paul                          R. Seidel                             ---------

               MOUNTED                N Stroud                      C. Bass                           M. Bochenek

               CLASSIC                    C. Bird                         B. Palmer                           P. Taylor
             
FERGUSON               K. Brooks                     B. Humphres                    R. Cook
                HORTIC.                    P. Gent                       C. Cook                             C. Dodd

                                                          COOKS CHARITY MATCH   24/9/17
                                                                            ROUSHAM  20/8/17

 

                                    ROUSHAM    20/8/17                      
                                      1st                       2nd                       3rd  

 TRAILED               M. Cherry               G. Clifton              B. Green
 MOUNTED            N. Stroud               A. Davies             D. Franklin   
 CLASSIC              J. Cole                   H. Hoyle                 M. Laight
 FERGUSON         A. Drinkwater       T. Patterson            B. Humphrey
 HORTIC.               G. Soule               J. Kitching              D. Williams
                                                MIDDLE BARTON MATCH   30/7/17
       

                                                            1st                           2nd                                   3rd

 

  TRAILED               C.Grace                   H. Prince                      --------
 MOUNTED            N Stroud                  H. Franklin                   D. Franklin  
 CLASSIC              H. Hoyle                   P. Shirley                     H. Laight

 FERGUSON         A. Drinkwater           R.Keeves                     T. Patterson
 HORTIC.               J. Kitching                D. Williams                   G. Soule
 NOVICE                D. Hughes              C. Hargreaves                --------

                                       
                                                     NORTH ASTON ON GRASS      9/04/17

                                                      
1st                                  2nd                                 3rd    

               TRAILED
               
        M. Cherry                     G. Clifton                           J Allen                

               MOUNTED                 R. Ingram                  D. Franklin                        
O. Turner
               CLASSIC                   N. Pantry                       H. Hoyle                            J. Butlin
             
FERGUSON               J. Kitchen                  B. Humphry                         R. Keaves
                HORTIC.                    D. Williams                 C. Cook                           
G. Soule
                                               MOLLINGTON SPRING CUP MATCH    26th MAR 2017

                                                      
1st                                  2nd                                 3rd    

               TRAILED
               
        D. Parker                  M. Taylor                             G. Clifton                      

               MOUNTED               B. Gibbs                     D. Hemmings                      D. Franklin

               CLASSIC                    H. Hoyle                      J. Butlin                             O. Turner
               FERGUSON               C. Hick                    A. Drinkwater                         J. Eaton
                HORTIC.                   G. Soule                  D. Williams                           J. Kitching
                                 DEREK BLUNN MEMORIAL MATCH      BLOXHAM  12/3/17
       
                                                      
1st                                  2nd                                 3rd    

               TRAILED
               
         G. Clifton                      M. Yates                           ---------

               MOUNTED                D. Hemmings                N. Stroud                      C. Peel-Yates
 
               CLASSIC                     H. Hoyle                       J. Butlin                           C. Bird
               FERGUSON              A. Drinkwater              M. Longstaf                       T. Patterson
                HORTIC.                  C. Dodd                        B. Forster                          A. Hett

               Overall winner         D. Hemmings
               Cups                          H. Hoyle  and C. Dodd

                                                 STRATFORD ON AVON MATCH      8/1/17
                     
                                                      
1st                                  2nd                                 3rd    

               TRAILED
               
        M. Taylor                     M. Cherry                          
B. Green
               MOUNTED                M. Franklin                    B. Gibbs                          D.
Franklin   
               CLASSIC                   N. Pantry                       J. Cole                               C. Bryd
               FERGUSON              R. Ingram                      A. Drinkwater                  J. Kitchen
                HORTIC.                   G. Soule
                     P. Shirley                       D. Williams
                NOVICE                     C. Bass                      J. Hughes                          J. Dunn

                                                PLOUGHING MATCH RESULTS 2016
                                                 ALBERT'S  CHARITY MATCH    18/12/16
                                 
                                                      
1st                                  2nd                                 3rd    

               TRAILED
               
        M. Cherry

               MOUNTED                P. Partridge                  N. Stroud                           M. Franklin
               CLASSIC                    R. Ball                          T. Maitland                        P. Shirley
               FERGUSON              R. Ingram                      T. Pattison                        K. Brooks
                HORTIC.                   B. Forster                       A. Hett                               G. Soule
   

                
                                                                        AYNHO  20th NOV  2016

                      
                                 1st                                2nd                             3rd             
           
               TRAILED
    
              M. Cherry                    B. Shaw                     H. Prince

               MOUNTED               D. Hemmings            D. Springett                 M. Franklin
               CLASSIC                
  R. Stoke                     H. Hoyle                      J. Cole    
               FERGUSON             G.Trower                   C. Huck                        A. Drinkwater             
                HORTIC.                 C. Dodd                      B. Forster                    P. Shirley
KINGHAM MATCH  23rd  OCT 2016
   
                             
                       1st                             2nd                            3rd             

               TRAILED
    
              M. Cherry                   M. Taylor                    B. Shaw

               MOUNTED               D. Hemmings            J. Gamble                   M. Bochenek
               CLASSIC                
  C. Bird                        H. Hoyle                      P. Richardson    
               FERGUSON            A, Drinkwater              R. Williams                 K. Brooks
                HORTIC.                 D. Williams                B. Forster                    G. Soule

              
    WARRINER SCHOOL MATCH  2nd OCT. 2016
   
                                         
           1st                             2nd                            3rd             

               TRAILED
    
              R. Siedel                     J. Paul                       J. Goss   

               MOUNTED               D. Hemmings            A. Harris                     D. Smith
               CLASSIC                
  J..Butlin                      T. Hogy                      P. Richardson    
               FERGUSON            E. Probitts                   S. Probitts                  G. Probitts
                HORTIC.                 B. Forster                    C. Cook                     P. Shirley

              
                                     ROUSHAM MATCH    21st  AUG. 2016
                                 
                                                      
1st                        2nd                    3rd               4th

               TRAILED
    
             G. Clifton           E. Jones           B. Warrington       ----

               MOUNTED               N. Stroud         C.Peel-yates      V. Hughes         J. Snape
               CLASSIC                
  H. Hoyle            J. Cole               B.Butlin               -----                  
               FERGUSON             J Kitchen         A. Drinkwater      J Earl                  -----
                HORTIC.                  P. Gent            G. Soule             P. Shirley
         C.Cook
                Under 21yrs             J. Butlin           G. Probbitts          -----                   -----
                Overall Winner        P. Gent
                         
                        MIDDLE BARTON MATCH        7th AUG. 2016
                                       
                                                      
1st                                  2nd                                 3rd    

               TRAILED
                
        D. Parker                    R. Siedel                           M. Cherry

               MOUNTED                N. Stroud                     J. Dee                               V. Hughes
               CLASSIC                    H. Hoyle                       J. Butlin                             B. Butlin
               FERGUSON              A. Drinkwater              G. Trower                          R. Keered
                HORTIC.                   S. Hitchman                 P. Gent   
                        D. Williams

              BROUGHTON MATCH     MARCH 13TH  
                                             
                                                      
1st                                  2nd                                 3rd    

               TRAILED
                
       D.Parker                         G. Clifton                        R. Siedel

               MOUNTED               D. Hemmings                 N. Stroud                         B. Gibbs
               CLASSIC                    C. Byrd                        O. Turner                          H. Hoyle
               FERGUSON             A. Drinkwater               B. Humphries                     W. Cork
                HORTIC.                   A. Hett                           G. Soule                          P. Shirley

                Under 21yrs             J. Butlin               
                Overall Winner       D. Parker     
                     
                             

                             PLOUGHING MATCH RESULTS 2015
          STRATFORD UPON AVON MATCH    13th  DEC.  2015
                                                     
                                                      
1st                                  2nd                                 3rd    

               TRAILED
                
        B. Green                       P. Dunford                       J. Allen

               MOUNTED                B. Wood                        B. Gibbs                          R. Keeves
               CLASSIC                    C. Bird                         N. Pantry                           H. Hoyle
               FERGUSON              J Kitchen                      A. Drinkwater                    K. Brooks
                HORTIC.                   G. Soule                       C. Cook
                           B. Forster  
   

       AYNHO QUALIFYING MATCH 25th OCT. 2015

                                          1st                                    2nd                                   3rd    

    TRAILED                       G. Clifton                             J. Paul                             H. Prince
    MOUNTED              A. Marshall                    B. Gibbs                           B. Wood
    CLASSIC                  T. Macklem                   P. Taylor                          O. Turner
    FERGUSON             A. Drinkwater                W. Corke                         J. Kitching
    HORTIC.                   S. Hitchman                  B. Forster                        C. Cook
    UNDER 21yrs          
C. Bass                        G. Probbitts 
                               ------

        QUALIFIER CLASSES:-
                                                1st                                    2nd                                   3rd    


        CLASSIC               H. Hoyle                              J. Cole                              B. Butlin    
        MOUNTED            A. Davis                             T. Cheadle                        R. Simister
         
TRAILED                    B. Shaw                              S. Taylor                          M. Cherry


      WARRINER SCHOOL MATCH     27th  SEP.  2015
                                         
 
                                             1st                                    2nd                                 3rd     

MOUNTED             Paul Hewson                    Keith    Brooks                 Oliver Hemmings 

TRAILED                Roger  Seidle                    Jim Goss                             --------

      HORTIC.                Paul Gent                         Graham Soule                    Graham Brown   

 HORSE                  Paul Brooknoland             -------------                            ------------

     COOKS CHARITY MATCH, EDGCOTT   19th  SEP. 2015
                                           
                                                 1 st                                    2nd                                   3rd    

    TRAILED                       J. Cook                         D. Parker                          J. Goss
    MOUNTED              N. Stroud                       C. Peel-Yates                   D. Basley
    CLASSIC                  E. Cook (overall)           T.Baird                              B. Palmer
    FERGUSON             N. Stirling                      B. Sear                              B. Rollings

    HIGH CUT                 J. Broomfield                 -------                                -------

         ROUSHAM 16TH AUGUST 2015
         
                                                 1st                                    2nd                                   3rd    

    TRAILED                       M. Cherry                       G. Clifton                             M. Yates
    MOUNTED              R. Keeves                      G. Harmer                       D. Yates
    CLASSIC                   H. Hoyle                        B. Palmer                       N. Stroud
    FERGUSON             A. Drinkwater                J. Earl                             D. Joggard
    HORTIC.                   S. Hitchman                 G. Soule                         B. Forster              
    NOVICE                    
C. Bass                        ------             
                               ------

        MIDDLE BARTON  CUP MATCH    29th MAR 2015

                                   1ST                           2ND                         3RD

CLASSIC                    B. BUTLIN                 N. PANTRY              H. HOYLE                   

MOUNTED                 N. STROUD              J GAMBLE                C. PEEL YATES      

TRAILED                   M. CHERRY              M. YATES                  -------

FERGUSON               B. HUMPHREY         K.  BROOKS             R. NORRIS

       HORTIC.                    S. HITCHMAN           D. WILLIAMS             B FORSTER

       UNDER 21yrs            E. COOK                   J BUTLIN                   R. COOK   

 

         MIDDLE BARTON   25th  JAN 2015

                                   1ST                           2ND                         3RD

CLASSIC                    B. BUTLIN                H. HOYLE                 O. TURNER  

MOUNTED                 C. PEEL YATES       N. STROUD              D. HEMMINGS

TRAILED                   M. CHERRY              G. CLIFTON              H. PRINCE   

FERGUSON              J. GROVES                B. HUMPHREY         P. DODD

HORTIC.                    D. WILLIAMS             A. HETT                   S. HITCHMAN           

 
                        PLOUGHING MATCH RESULTS 2014
        STRATFORD ON AVON   28th DEC 2014
     

                                           1ST                           2ND                         3RD

CLASSIC                  H. HOYLE                D. WARNER              M. SHIRLEY  

MOUNTED                R. INGRAM             J. DEE                         B. GIBBS

TRAILED                  M. CHERRY              M. YATES                P. DUDFIELD

FERGUSON              J. EARL                   J. KITCHEN              B. HUMPHREY

HORTIC.                    D. WILLIAMS           S. HITCHMAN          B. FORSTER   

NOVICE                     J. BUTLIN                G. BIRD                        ------ 

          AYNHO     NOVEMBER  16th  2014
                                             
                                               1 st                     2nd                    3rd     

CLASSIC                   H. Hoyle            B. Butlin             E. Cook

MOUNTED                 A. Davies          B. Gibbs             N. Stroud

TRAILED                    M. Cherry         J. Paul                M. Taylor

FERGUSON               J. Kitchen         B. Humphries      C. Baggely

      HORTIC.                    D. Williams        G. Soule             B. Forster

             HOPCROFTS HOLT    NOVEMBER  2nd 

                                           1st                     2nd                    3rd     

CLASSIC                   H. Hoyle              O. Turner        J. Butlin

MOUNTED                 D. Yates            R. Keeves         D. Smith

TRAILED                    H. Prince               ----                     ----

FERGUSON               B. Humphries      M. Lester        K. Brooks

     HORTIC.                    G. Soule            P. Gent              A. Hett

           UPPER AYNHO GROUNDS     OCTOBER  19th 

                                                 1st                     2nd                    3rd

CLASSIC                O. Turner         M. Herdman           R. Fletcher

MOUNTED               N. Stroud        G. Harmer            C. Peel-Yates

TRAILED                 M. Cherry         G. Clifton              H. Prince

FERGUSON            K. Brooks         M. Lester              P. Dodd

HORTIC.                  P. Gent            B. Forster              C. Dodd  

           EDGCOTT    SEPTEMBER 21st  

 

                                    1st                     2nd                    3rd

     NOVICE                  G. Singer        K. Fletcher       E. Singer

     CLASSIC                 H. Hoyle        O. Graham       T. Baird

     TRAILED                 M. Cherry       H. Prince          J. Cook

     MOUNTED              N. Stroud        J. Snape        C. Boss  &  T. Witchell

     FERGUSON            K. Brooks       B. Rollings       A. Hudson

     HORTIC.                 P. Gent           P. Shirley         R. Cook

 

       ROUSHAM    AUGUST  17th 

                                               1st                     2nd                    3rd

     CLASSIC                 J. Cole            H. Hoyle             O. Turner

    TRAILED                  J. Paul           D. Parker             E. Jones

     MOUNTED              A. Davies        N. Stroud           J. Snape       

     FERGUSON            J. Kitchen       J Earl                 C. Roberts

     HORTIC.                 B. Forster       G. Soule             S. Hitchman

          MIDDLE BARTON   MARCH  23rd

                                      1st                     2nd                    3rd

CLASSIC                 H. Hoyle              B. Butlin              D. Davis  

MOUNTED               B. Gibbs           A. Davis               N. Stroud

TRAILED                 J. Paul               D. Parker              M. Taylor

FERGUSON            J. Kitchen          B. Humphrey        P. Dodd

      HORTIC.                  B. Forster           S. Watts              P. Gent 


 

         NORTH ASTON    MARCH  16th 

                                                  1st                     2nd                    3rd     

CLASSIC                   B. Butlin               H. Tyack             B. Palmer

MOUNTED                 N. Stroud            E. Cook              G. Harmer

TRAILED                     D.Parker           J. Cook                J. Paul

FERGUSON               R. Cook             B. Humphries        P. Dodd

HORTIC.                     G. Soule            C. Dodd                  B Forster


PLOUGHING MATCH RESULTS    2013


 

ROUSHAM     AUGUST 18th

 

TRAILED     1st   Derek Parker    2nd  John Paul    3rd Roger Seidel    4th  Henry Prince
MOUNTED   1st  Gordon Harmer    2nd  Chris Peel-Yates    3rd  Brian Gibbs
CLASSIC      1st  Bob Butlin    2nd   Harry Tyack     3rd  Dave Warren
FERGUSON  1st   Paul Chappel    2nd  Chris Bagley    3rd  J.Earl    4th   Steve Arbon
HORTIC.       1st Sam Hitchman  2nd  Dave Williams  3rd  Stuart Watts   4th  Charlie Dodd

QUALIFIER CLASSES:-
CLASSIC                   1st    Hugo Hoyle    2nd   Roy Stokes
MOUNTED                 1st   Vivian Hughes    2nd  Nigel Stroud     3rd  John Dee
PLOUGHMAN OF THE MATCH AWARD:-  Bob Butlin

 

 

HEYFORD       AUGUST 31st

 

MOUNTED      1st      Nigel Stroud     2nd    Harry Tyack   3rd     Viv Hughes    

TRAILED         1st      Graham Clifton     2nd    Jim Goss        

       HORTIC.         1st     Chris Cook

PLOUGHMAN OF THE MATCH AWARD:-        Graham Clifton

 

DUNNS TEW       SEPTEMBER 21st

 

CLASSIC         1st      Hugo Hoyle     2nd     Bob Butlin       3rd      Bryan Palmer

MOUNTED       1st      Viv Hughes     2nd    Gordon Harmer   3rd     Joe Dee

TRAILED          1st      Graham Clifton   2nd     John Paul        3rd   Jim Goss  

FERGUSON     1st     Phil Dodd           2nd    Toby Ayres      3rd   John Colgrave

HORTIC.           1st      Sam Hitchman    2nd    Stuart Watts

NOVICE            1st      Graham Soule   (HIGH CUT)

 

 

WARRINER SCHOOL FARM      OCTOBER 11th

 

CLASSIC            1st    Bob Butlin           2nd    Bryan Palmer              3rd    Harry Tyack

MOUNTED          1st    Viv Hughes         2nd   Pete Brown                 3rd      Ollie Turner

TRAILED             1st     Derek Parker     2nd   Graham Clifton            3rd      Henry Prince

HORTIC.              1st     Barry Forster       2nd   Sam Hitchman          3rd      Stuart Watts

 

 UPPER AYNHO GROUNDS               OCTOBER 20th

 

CLASSIC              1st      Hugo Hoyle     2nd     Harry Tyack       3rd      Ernie Jones

MOUNTED            1st      Viv Hughes     2nd    Gordon Harmer   3rd     Nigel Stroud

TRAILED               1st      Derek Parker   2nd     Max Cherry        3rd      Graham Clifton

FERGUSON         1st      Toby Ayres

HORTIC.               1st      Barry Foster     2nd      Chris Cook        3rd      Stuart Watts

 

AYNHO             NOVEMBER 17th

 

CLASSIC         1st    Bob Butlin   2nd    Hugo Hoyle     3rd   Mike Brunsdon   4th Charlie Bird

MOUNTED      1st    Viv Hughes   2nd  Gordon Harmer   3rd  Chris Peel-Yates   4th Richard Keys

TRAILED         1st    Graham Clifton   2nd     John Paul   3rd    Derek Parker   4th Mike Taylor

FERGUSON     1st   Phil Dodd  2nd  Brian Humphrey   3rd  Andrew Drinkwater   4th  Chris Bagley 

HORTIC.          1st     Chris Cook        2nd     Stuart Watts     3rd    Barry Foster    

 

CHURCHILL                     DECEMBER 8th

 

CLASSIC            1st     Hugo Hoyle    2nd    Charlie Bird      3rd      Alan Taylor

MOUNTED          1st     Ted Richards    2nd   Nigel Stroud   3rd   John Snape   4th  Brian Gibbs

TRAILED            1st      Derek Parker    2nd   Henry Prince    3rd   Graham Clifton  

FERGUSON        1st      Chris Bagley     2nd   John Colgrave   3rd   Mick Lester

HORTIC.             1st      Chris Cook      2nd    Barry Foster      3rd    Sam Hitchman